Turkey AI Visibility Index · October 2026

The banks ChatGPT and Google AI recommend most

16 questions: credit cards, mortgages and loans, deposits, mobile banking, pension promotions, SME and participation banking.

Measured: October 11, 2026 · 16 questions · 62 AI answers · ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews

Highlights

  • İş Bankası leads the list: recommended in 40 of 62 answers.
  • 8 Turkish brands are in the top 10. The highest is İş Bankası, at number 1.
  • ChatGPT and Google differ most on Akbank: 31.2% on ChatGPT, 56.7% on Google AI Overviews.
  • The site cited most often in answers is isbank.com.tr (26 answers).
  • Google showed no AI Overview in 2 of 32 searches; they were left out.

Ranking

Top 20 brands. The full list is in the CSV file.

RankBrand VisibilityChatGPT32 answers Google AI30 answersQuestions
1 İş BankasıTRChatGPT 53.1% · Google 76.7%
64.5%
53.1% 76.7% 13/16
2 Ziraat BankasıTRChatGPT 43.8% · Google 63.3%
53.2%
43.8% 63.3% 14/16
3 Garanti BBVATRChatGPT 40.6% · Google 60%
50%
40.6% 60% 10/16
4 AkbankTRChatGPT 31.2% · Google 56.7%
43.5%
31.2% 56.7% 12/16
5 Yapı KrediTRChatGPT 34.4% · Google 43.3%
38.7%
34.4% 43.3% 12/16
6 EnparaTRChatGPT 34.4% · Google 40%
37.1%
34.4% 40% 9/16
7 INGChatGPT 18.8% · Google 43.3%
30.6%
18.8% 43.3% 8/16
8 Kuveyt TürkTRChatGPT 25% · Google 33.3%
29%
25% 33.3% 5/16
9 QNBChatGPT 18.8% · Google 36.7%
27.4%
18.8% 36.7% 7/16
10 Türkiye FinansTRChatGPT 15.6% · Google 33.3%
24.2%
15.6% 33.3% 7/16
11 HalkbankTRChatGPT 15.6% · Google 30%
22.6%
15.6% 30% 6/16
12 Vakıf KatılımTRChatGPT 15.6% · Google 23.3%
19.4%
15.6% 23.3% 6/16
13 Albaraka TürkTRChatGPT 6.2% · Google 30%
17.7%
6.2% 30% 5/16
14 TEBTRChatGPT 18.8% · Google 16.7%
17.7%
18.8% 16.7% 7/16
15 Burgan BankChatGPT 3.1% · Google 33.3%
17.7%
3.1% 33.3% 6/16
16 VakıfBankTRChatGPT 9.4% · Google 26.7%
17.7%
9.4% 26.7% 5/16
17 DenizBankTRChatGPT 21.9% · Google 10%
16.1%
21.9% 10% 5/16
18 Ziraat KatılımTRChatGPT 12.5% · Google 6.7%
9.7%
12.5% 6.7% 3/16
19 Hayat FinansTRChatGPT 9.4% · Google 10%
9.7%
9.4% 10% 2/16
20 OdeabankTRChatGPT 6.2% · Google 13.3%
9.7%
6.2% 13.3% 2/16

Turkish brands

Turkish brands on the list and their overall rank.

  1. 1. İş Bankası64.5% · overall #1
  2. 2. Ziraat Bankası53.2% · overall #2
  3. 3. Garanti BBVA50% · overall #3
  4. 4. Akbank43.5% · overall #4
  5. 5. Yapı Kredi38.7% · overall #5
  6. 6. Enpara37.1% · overall #6
  7. 7. Kuveyt Türk29% · overall #8
  8. 8. Türkiye Finans24.2% · overall #10
  9. 9. Halkbank22.6% · overall #11
  10. 10. Vakıf Katılım19.4% · overall #12

Sites the AI cites

The sites linked most often in answers. The first place to look for a brand that wants more visibility.

  1. isbank.com.tr26 answers
  2. garantibbva.com.tr21 answers
  3. hangikredi.com20 answers
  4. ziraatbank.com.tr15 answers
  5. akbank.com12 answers
  6. hesap.com12 answers
  7. hesapkurdu.com12 answers
  8. enpara.com11 answers
  9. ing.com.tr10 answers
  10. yapikredi.com.tr10 answers

Question by question

The most recommended brand for each question and how many brands the answers named. Questions were asked in Turkish.

  1. Which bank has the best credit card?Leader: Garanti BBVA 7 brands
  2. Which bank is best for a mortgage?Leader: Kuveyt Türk 10 brands
  3. Bank with the lowest personal loan rateLeader: QNB 12 brands
  4. Bank with the best mobile banking appLeader: Garanti BBVA 7 brands
  5. Which bank pays the highest deposit rate?Leader: ING 9 brands
  6. Best bank account for studentsLeader: Enpara 8 brands
  7. Bank paying the highest pension promotionLeader: ING 10 brands
  8. Banks with offers for new customersLeader: QNB 11 brands
  9. Best bank for small businessesLeader: Halkbank 9 brands
  10. Which bank to get a car loan from?Leader: Kuveyt Türk 19 brands
  11. Digital bank recommendationLeader: Enpara 17 brands
  12. Best bank card to use abroadLeader: İş Bankası 9 brands
  13. Which bank to open a gold account with?Leader: Ziraat Bankası 8 brands
  14. Participation (Islamic) bank recommendationLeader: Kuveyt Türk 13 brands
  15. Banks with no credit card annual feeLeader: Garanti BBVA 17 brands
  16. Which bank has the best customer service?Leader: İş Bankası 6 brands

Download and share

rankzupAI, Turkey AI Visibility Index: Banks, October 2026. https://rankzup.ai/ai-visibility-index/banks

Editions

October 2026

Full method →

Where is your brand on your own questions?

The index measures an industry's general questions. rankzupAI tracks your brand on your own questions across 6 AI engines every week.

Try it free