Turkey AI Visibility Index · October 2026
The banks ChatGPT and Google AI recommend most
16 questions: credit cards, mortgages and loans, deposits, mobile banking, pension promotions, SME and participation banking.
Highlights
- İş Bankası leads the list: recommended in 40 of 62 answers.
- 8 Turkish brands are in the top 10. The highest is İş Bankası, at number 1.
- ChatGPT and Google differ most on Akbank: 31.2% on ChatGPT, 56.7% on Google AI Overviews.
- The site cited most often in answers is isbank.com.tr (26 answers).
- Google showed no AI Overview in 2 of 32 searches; they were left out.
Ranking
Top 20 brands. The full list is in the CSV file.
| Rank | Brand | Visibility | ChatGPT32 answers | Google AI30 answers | Questions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | İş BankasıTRChatGPT 53.1% · Google 76.7% | 64.5% |
53.1% | 76.7% | 13/16 |
| 2 | Ziraat BankasıTRChatGPT 43.8% · Google 63.3% | 53.2% |
43.8% | 63.3% | 14/16 |
| 3 | Garanti BBVATRChatGPT 40.6% · Google 60% | 50% |
40.6% | 60% | 10/16 |
| 4 | AkbankTRChatGPT 31.2% · Google 56.7% | 43.5% |
31.2% | 56.7% | 12/16 |
| 5 | Yapı KrediTRChatGPT 34.4% · Google 43.3% | 38.7% |
34.4% | 43.3% | 12/16 |
| 6 | EnparaTRChatGPT 34.4% · Google 40% | 37.1% |
34.4% | 40% | 9/16 |
| 7 | INGChatGPT 18.8% · Google 43.3% | 30.6% |
18.8% | 43.3% | 8/16 |
| 8 | Kuveyt TürkTRChatGPT 25% · Google 33.3% | 29% |
25% | 33.3% | 5/16 |
| 9 | QNBChatGPT 18.8% · Google 36.7% | 27.4% |
18.8% | 36.7% | 7/16 |
| 10 | Türkiye FinansTRChatGPT 15.6% · Google 33.3% | 24.2% |
15.6% | 33.3% | 7/16 |
| 11 | HalkbankTRChatGPT 15.6% · Google 30% | 22.6% |
15.6% | 30% | 6/16 |
| 12 | Vakıf KatılımTRChatGPT 15.6% · Google 23.3% | 19.4% |
15.6% | 23.3% | 6/16 |
| 13 | Albaraka TürkTRChatGPT 6.2% · Google 30% | 17.7% |
6.2% | 30% | 5/16 |
| 14 | TEBTRChatGPT 18.8% · Google 16.7% | 17.7% |
18.8% | 16.7% | 7/16 |
| 15 | Burgan BankChatGPT 3.1% · Google 33.3% | 17.7% |
3.1% | 33.3% | 6/16 |
| 16 | VakıfBankTRChatGPT 9.4% · Google 26.7% | 17.7% |
9.4% | 26.7% | 5/16 |
| 17 | DenizBankTRChatGPT 21.9% · Google 10% | 16.1% |
21.9% | 10% | 5/16 |
| 18 | Ziraat KatılımTRChatGPT 12.5% · Google 6.7% | 9.7% |
12.5% | 6.7% | 3/16 |
| 19 | Hayat FinansTRChatGPT 9.4% · Google 10% | 9.7% |
9.4% | 10% | 2/16 |
| 20 | OdeabankTRChatGPT 6.2% · Google 13.3% | 9.7% |
6.2% | 13.3% | 2/16 |
Turkish brands
Turkish brands on the list and their overall rank.
- 1. İş Bankası64.5% · overall #1
- 2. Ziraat Bankası53.2% · overall #2
- 3. Garanti BBVA50% · overall #3
- 4. Akbank43.5% · overall #4
- 5. Yapı Kredi38.7% · overall #5
- 6. Enpara37.1% · overall #6
- 7. Kuveyt Türk29% · overall #8
- 8. Türkiye Finans24.2% · overall #10
- 9. Halkbank22.6% · overall #11
- 10. Vakıf Katılım19.4% · overall #12
Sites the AI cites
The sites linked most often in answers. The first place to look for a brand that wants more visibility.
- isbank.com.tr26 answers
- garantibbva.com.tr21 answers
- hangikredi.com20 answers
- ziraatbank.com.tr15 answers
- akbank.com12 answers
- hesap.com12 answers
- hesapkurdu.com12 answers
- enpara.com11 answers
- ing.com.tr10 answers
- yapikredi.com.tr10 answers
Question by question
The most recommended brand for each question and how many brands the answers named. Questions were asked in Turkish.
- Which bank has the best credit card?Leader: Garanti BBVA 7 brands
- Which bank is best for a mortgage?Leader: Kuveyt Türk 10 brands
- Bank with the lowest personal loan rateLeader: QNB 12 brands
- Bank with the best mobile banking appLeader: Garanti BBVA 7 brands
- Which bank pays the highest deposit rate?Leader: ING 9 brands
- Best bank account for studentsLeader: Enpara 8 brands
- Bank paying the highest pension promotionLeader: ING 10 brands
- Banks with offers for new customersLeader: QNB 11 brands
- Best bank for small businessesLeader: Halkbank 9 brands
- Which bank to get a car loan from?Leader: Kuveyt Türk 19 brands
- Digital bank recommendationLeader: Enpara 17 brands
- Best bank card to use abroadLeader: İş Bankası 9 brands
- Which bank to open a gold account with?Leader: Ziraat Bankası 8 brands
- Participation (Islamic) bank recommendationLeader: Kuveyt Türk 13 brands
- Banks with no credit card annual feeLeader: Garanti BBVA 17 brands
- Which bank has the best customer service?Leader: İş Bankası 6 brands
Download and share
rankzupAI, Turkey AI Visibility Index: Banks, October 2026. https://rankzup.ai/ai-visibility-index/banks
Editions
October 2026
Where is your brand on your own questions?
The index measures an industry's general questions. rankzupAI tracks your brand on your own questions across 6 AI engines every week.